What Law Applies to Offshore Indemnity Contracts
[…] Campbell20; and Bobby Clay v. ENSCO Offshore Company.21

1 43 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq. (“OCLSA”)
2 OCSLA’S purpose was “to define a body of law applicable to the seabed, the subsoil, and the
fixed structures … on the Outer Continental Shelf.” Rodrigue v. Aetna casualty & Surety Co., 395 U.S
352, 355 (1969). Ultimately, the Supreme Court determined that federal law and not general maritime
law should apply to “fixed structures.” Id. At 363.
3 La. R.S. 9:2780, et seq. (“LOIA”)
4 La. R.S. 9:2780 A provides:

“The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their
employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some
agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur
in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or
bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null
and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any
agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to
persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee,
or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly
responsible to the indemnitee.”

5 H.R. REP. No. 83-413 (1953).
6 H.R. REP. No. 95-590, at 128 (1977).
7 895 F.2d 1043 (5th Cir. 1990).
8 589 F.3d 778, 787 (5th Cir. 2009).
9 Id. at 784.
10 Do not confuse a “temporarily attached” vessel (i.e., a semi-submersible, a “jack-up” rig, or