“The Jones Act, Unseaworthiness, and Jury Trials” Article by Richard Martin
[…] Lamothe Law Firm, LLC

Because many Louisiana trial lawyers never represent a maritime client, despite there being navigable water bodies everywhere in the State, they might be unfamiliar with Jones Act negligence claims and General Maritime Law unseaworthiness claims, and when you do or do not get a jury.

A. JONES ACT CLAIMS

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 et seq., is a federal statute originally passed in 1920 that extended the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (FELA) to seamen. It is a statutory remedy, whereas claims for unseaworthiness arise under the General Maritime Law. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 and provides:

“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”

Under the Jones Act, a seaman has a cause of action if an employer’s negligence played any part, even the slightest, in producing an injury. Gavagan v. U.S., 955 F.2d 1016, 1018 (5th Cir. 1992). A Jones Act employer has a duty to provide a reasonably safe place to work. Daigle v.